Franchise opportunities compared

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. vs Martinizing

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. and Martinizing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.Martinizing
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $111,900 – $179,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $40,900 – $796,742
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty percentage high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $2.00
    Regional/national marketing brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    153
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +11
    Calculated: 265 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025
    −10
    Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1998
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1949
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, Missouri
    $101
    other Affiliate commercial window cleaning average 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 257 full-year outlets; 7 other open outlets and 6 permanently closed outlets ex…
    257 outlets
    other 2023 outlets included in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States
    $1,152,831
    other Top 10% total revenue 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.