Franchise opportunities compared
Pinot’s Palette vs Pump It Up
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pinot’s Palette: 8, Pump It Up: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pinot’s Palette | PIPump It Up |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,000 – $259,000 TOTAL — $119000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $104,200 Total initial investment — estimated investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty percentage of gross revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 System Advertising — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Current brand fund contribution percentage of gross revenues — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 39 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 39 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets All studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +5 more groups in the full report | Franchised (40 locations) — revenue $630,533 other Systemwide gross revenue 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (42 locations) — revenue $1,883,523 other Systemwide gross revenue 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (8 locations) — revenue $706,184 other Midwest gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
