Franchise opportunities compared

    Pinot’s Palette vs Shot of Art

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Shot of Art

    $137,150 – $330,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Shot of Art

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Shot of Art

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Shot of Art discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pinot’s Palette: 8, Shot of Art: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pinot’s Palette

    $119,000 – $259,000
    TOTAL — $119000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Shot of Art

    $137,150 – $330,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pinot’s Palette

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Shot of Art

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pinot’s Palette

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Shot of Art

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pinot’s Palette

    2%
    System Advertising — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Shot of Art

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pinot’s Palette

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Shot of Art

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pinot’s Palette

    −4
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025

    Shot of Art

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Shot of Art

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pinot’s Palette

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Shot of Art

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pinot’s Palette

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Shot of Art

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pinot’s Palette
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top75%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets All studios
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Shot of Art
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $810,160
    other Affiliate Location #1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pinot’s Palette vs Shot of Art: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pinot’s Palette or Shot of Art?
    Pinot’s Palette: $119,000 – $259,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Shot of Art: $137,150 – $330,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pinot’s Palette. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pinot’s Palette and Shot of Art royalties compare?
    Pinot’s Palette: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Shot of Art: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Pinot’s Palette or Shot of Art?
    Pinot’s Palette: 65 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Shot of Art: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pinot’s Palette and Shot of Art disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pinot’s Palette has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Shot of Art has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching