Franchise opportunities compared
Pizza Schmizza vs Villa Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza and Villa Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PSPizza Schmizza | Villa Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,500 – $601,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $20 rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 % of your gross revenue each calendar quarter As incurred Advertising Fund Contribution 5 Up to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 | −28 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 9 restaurants other Affiliate owned Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 10 restaurants other Franchised Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Pizza Schmizza vs Villa Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Pizza Schmizza or Villa Pizza?
- Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Villa Pizza: $72,500 – $601,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Pizza Schmizza or Villa Pizza?
- Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Villa Pizza: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Pizza Schmizza and Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
