Franchise opportunities compared
Pizza Schmizza vs Which Wich
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Pizza Schmizza
$203,500 – $591,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Which Wich
$253,500 – $822,250
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Pizza Schmizza
$10,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Which Wich
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Pizza Schmizza
Not available
Which Wich
6%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Pizza Schmizza figures come from its 2026 FDD and Which Wich figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Which WichPizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
System scale & health
Which WichPizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Pizza Schmizza
Which Wich
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Which WichNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Pizza Schmizza vs Which Wich: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Pizza Schmizza or Which Wich?
- Pizza Schmizza: $203,500 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Which Wich: $253,500 – $822,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Pizza Schmizza or Which Wich?
- Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Which Wich: 300 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Pizza Schmizza and Which Wich disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Which Wich makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Pizza Schmizza report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Which Wich report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure





