Franchise opportunities compared

    Pizzaexpress Limited vs Pizzeria Uno

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Pizzaexpress Limited figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pizzeria Uno figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Pizzaexpress Limited and Pizzeria Uno disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizzaexpress Limited: 1, Pizzeria Uno: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePizzaexpress LimitedPizzeria Uno
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $931,765 – $1,520,861
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $206,500 – $2,483,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% · — 6
    e Royalty Fee payable by you in the next immediate development period will be equal to six percent
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $5.00
    Royalty weekly gross sales subject monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $2.00
    Unimplemented marketing media fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −31
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,160,778
    other Net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest3 of5parent fullservice
    19.51 percent
    other Highest3 parent-owned Direct labor percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Parent-owned
    $3,040,690
    other Parent-owned annual average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Domestic franchised
    $2,159,113
    other Domestic franchised annual median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.