Franchise opportunities compared
Pizzeria Uno vs Scramblers Brands Development
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Pizzeria Uno figures come from its 2026 FDD and Scramblers Brands Development figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pizzeria Uno and Scramblers Brands Development disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizzeria Uno: 6, Scramblers Brands Development: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SBScramblers Brands Development | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $206,500 – $2,483,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $547,000 – $1,096,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross sales subject monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $4.00 of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Unimplemented marketing media fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −31 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest3 of5parent fullservice 19.51 percent other Highest3 parent-owned Direct labor percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Parent-owned $3,040,690 other Parent-owned annual average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Domestic franchised $2,159,113 other Domestic franchised annual median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,016,002 other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants 55 percent other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,024,037 other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.