Scramblers Brands Development
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Scramblers Brands Development franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Scramblers operates casual restaurants serving made-to-order breakfast, brunch, and lunch dishes, including egg dishes, sandwiches, and other meals. Locations serve individuals and families in a dine-in format, with menu options varying by store.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Scramblers Brands Development franchise?
- The Scramblers Brands Development Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $571,000 for development — or development obligations $4,000 to $20,000 as incurred as incurred third parties total: — 571000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $547,000–$1,096,500 for single restaurant — s for first 3 months (11) $20,000 to $40,000 as incurred as incurred third parties total: — 547000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Scramblers Brands Development charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Scramblers Brands Development disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Scramblers Brands Development FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Scramblers Brands Development locations are there?
- The FDD reports 27 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $571,000 (Development — or Development Obligations $4,000 to $20,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL: — 571000); $547,000 – $1,096,500 (Single restaurant — s for First 3 Months (11) $20,000 to $40,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL: — 547000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 12 Affiliate-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 11 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 11 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 System locations; other measures for 25 System locations; revenue for 11 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 27 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Single restaurant — s for First 3 Months (11) $20,000 to $40,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL: — 547000PDF p. 16$547,000 – $1,096,500
- Development — or Development Obligations $4,000 to $20,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL: — 571000PDF p. 18$571,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4Main ongoing fee
33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants
- Period
- Median sales
- Excluded
- Corporate2partial-year excluded; all13franchised included
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 11 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Corporate operating restaurants
- Period
- Percent above mean
- Excluded
- Royalty4%excluded; marketing1%included; income tax/depreciation/amortization excluded from EBITDA
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants
- Period
- Mean sales
- Excluded
- Franchise1convertedexcluded; corporate says11of13and separately mentions1convertedplus2incomplete; source not reconciled
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised full-year same-owner restaurants
- Period
- Mean sales
- Excluded
- Franchise1convertedexcluded; corporate says11of13and separately mentions1convertedplus2incomplete; source not reconciled
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- System full-year same-owner restaurants
- Period
- Median sales
- Excluded
- Franchise1convertedexcluded; corporate says11of13and separately mentions1convertedplus2incomplete; source not reconciled
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- System full-year same-owner restaurants
- Period
- Median sales
- Excluded
- Corporate2partial-year excluded; all13franchised included
- Method
- Unaudited affiliate/franchisee reported; thirteen4-week accounting periods, same owner full year. Gross sales net sales/service tax, refunds/adjustments/promotional discounts. Company expenses include1%marketing but exclude4%royalty. Source2024corporate/expense medians differ;2024exclusion counts inconsistent retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Corporate average/median sales with hypothetical franchise royalty
- Method
- Source imputed4%royalty, not actual corporateexpense.
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net +2 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($547,000 – $1,096,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 27 to 27 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants · PDF p. 46
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants · PDF p. 47
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants · PDF p. 46
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year same-owner restaurants · PDF p. 46
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System full-year same-owner restaurants · PDF p. 46
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System full-year same-owner restaurants · PDF p. 46
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate average/median sales with hypothetical franchise royalty · PDF p. 47
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Michigan 2023 — Not renewed
“2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: State-specific Item 20 row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



