Franchise opportunities compared

    Pizzeria Uno vs Shuckin Shack

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pizzeria Uno discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizzeria Uno: 6, Shuckin Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePizzeria UnoShuckin Shack
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $206,500 – $2,483,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $500,000 – $1,500,000
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty weekly gross sales subject monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Unimplemented marketing media fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −31
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest3 of5parent fullservice
    19.51 percent
    other Highest3 parent-owned Direct labor percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Parent-owned
    $3,040,690
    other Parent-owned annual average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Domestic franchised
    $2,159,113
    other Domestic franchised annual median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue
    $1,360,886
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,400,416
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.