Franchise opportunities compared
Play It Again Sports vs Scout Mollys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Play It Again Sports: 17, Scout Mollys: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Play It Again Sports | SMScout Mollys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $346,300 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $346,300 to $459,700. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $319,000 – $388,000 Single-unit Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Advertising Maximum amount is — 5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Brand Development Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 $315,061 other Opened2023 Salesrange low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 $832,601 other Opened2024 AverageGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 43 percent other Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 MetAvgpercent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Top third gross-sales group $1,198,371 other Top third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Middle third gross-sales group $844,427 other Middle third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Bottom third gross-sales group $266,177 other Bottom third average Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
