Franchise opportunities compared
Pokéworks vs Poke Bowl United
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Pokéworks figures come from its 2026 FDD and Poke Bowl United figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pokéworks and Poke Bowl United disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pokéworks: 4, Poke Bowl United: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPokéworks | PBPoke Bowl United |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $270,435 – $1,798,983 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $224,000 – $506,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Continuing royalty fee rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Marketing Fund Contribution — 1.5% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 63 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company owned full-year stores $1,391,931 other Company owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores $1,082,563 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full-year stores — Bottom 20% $630,723 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,141,662 other Gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.