Franchise opportunities compared
Power Locker vs Supply Pointe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Supply Pointe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PLPower Locker | SPSupply Pointe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $107,200 – $112,800 Total estimated investment — $107,200–$112,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $247,150 – $262,650 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $247150 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $4.25 Royalty — 4.25% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $100 Marketing Fund Contribution — $100 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +10 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati , OH $979,726 other Cincinnati , OH · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Charlotte , NC* $2,345,388 other Charlotte , NC* · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus , OH $5,574,905 other Columbus , OH · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.