Franchise opportunities compared
Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service vs Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service: 11, Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service | PPPremier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $43,150 Total — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $58,950 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.45 Royalty monthly gross revenue — 5.45% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $4.00 Royalty month25onward gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing monthly gross revenue current/cap — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1% Marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Revenues — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $3,197,526 other First Quartile gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $578,214 other Second 25% gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $284,260 other Third 25% gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Summary;108 full-year franchised businesses 40 units other Summary · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Franchised Businesses;108 full-year franchised businesses $7,906,436 other Top 25% of Franchised Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second 25%;108 full-year franchised businesses $3,946,842 other Second 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
