Franchise opportunities compared
Preservan vs ReBath
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Preservan: 10, ReBath: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPreservan | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $117,300 Total Estimate — single territory, lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $275,875 – $606,925 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $54,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty percentage component, greater of gross-sales percentage and minimum weekly requirement 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% · percentage of Gross Sales Royalty Fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand development fund — current percentage of gross sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Advertising Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 145 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 136 at end of 2023 → 145 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1991 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Birmingham -$105,505.00 other Birmingham · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Oklahoma City -$103,289.00 other Oklahoma City · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Tulsa -$4,200.00 other Tulsa · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (122 businesses) — revenue and other measures and profit $2,627,361 per unit median Gross Sales per Unit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.