Franchise opportunities compared
Preservan vs Sam the Concrete Man
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Preservan: 10, Sam the Concrete Man: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPreservan | Sam the Concrete Man |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $117,300 Total Estimate — single territory, lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $93,070 – $151,185 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $54,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty percentage component, greater of gross-sales percentage and minimum weekly requirement 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand development fund — current percentage of gross sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $500 Unauthorized Advertising Fee — Per occurrence 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 113 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 | +30 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Birmingham -$105,505.00 other Birmingham · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Oklahoma City -$103,289.00 other Oklahoma City · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Tulsa -$4,200.00 other Tulsa · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (36 businesses) — revenue and other measures $998,115 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
