Franchise opportunities compared
PrimoHoagies vs ProteinHouse
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PrimoHoagies and ProteinHouse disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PrimoHoagies: 5, ProteinHouse: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPrimoHoagies | ProteinHouse |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $366,240 – $652,496 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $504,375 – $846,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $4.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1,000 Brand Fund Fee monthly cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 15 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2002 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Restaurants open for entire measurement period $927,299 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Designated Restaurants $1,348,351 other Top quartile average annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Designated Restaurants 54 restaurants other All provisions count meeting or exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Cafés 36 percent other Cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Cafés $1,945,895 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
