Franchise opportunities compared

    ProColor Collision vs Products

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ProColor Collision

    $38,300 – $3,129,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ProColor Collision

    Not available

    Products

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ProColor Collision

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Products

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • ProColor Collision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Products has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ProColor Collision

    $38,300 – $3,129,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241
    Total estimated initial investment: $104,374 to $376,241
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ProColor Collision

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Products

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ProColor Collision

    3%
    Conversion monthly growth royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ProColor Collision

    0.75%
    Marketing fund — 0.75%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ProColor Collision

    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Products

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ProColor Collision

    +18
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025

    Products

    −1,852
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ProColor Collision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Products

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ProColor Collision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ProColor Collision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ProColor Collision

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PProducts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Top 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in bu…
    $765,946
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Top 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Middle 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $485,873
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Middle 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Bottom 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $298,304
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Bottom 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ProColor Collision vs Products: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ProColor Collision or Products?
    ProColor Collision: $38,300 – $3,129,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Products: $104,374 – $376,241 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ProColor Collision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ProColor Collision or Products?
    ProColor Collision: 37 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Products: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ProColor Collision and Products disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ProColor Collision makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Products has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching