Franchise opportunities compared
Pump It Up vs Rp Illusions
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Pump It Up figures come from its 2026 FDD and Rp Illusions figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Rp Illusions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pump It Up: 16, Rp Illusions: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PIPump It Up | RIRp Illusions |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $104,200 Total initial investment — estimated investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $1,000 – $6,552,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percentage of gross revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Current brand fund contribution percentage of gross revenues — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 39 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 39 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (40 locations) — revenue $630,533 other Systemwide gross revenue 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (42 locations) — revenue $1,883,523 other Systemwide gross revenue 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (8 locations) — revenue $706,184 other Midwest gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum #1 2018 Total Sales; Museum #1 became a corporate outlet in July 2023. $1,224,613 other Museum 1 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum 2 opened 10/2018 $198,692 other Museum 2 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum 1 opened 9/2018 $5,607,914 other Museum 1 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +20 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.