Franchise opportunities compared

    Pure Green vs Smoothie Factory Juice Bar

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Smoothie Factory Juice Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pure Green: 5, Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePure GreenSmoothie Factory Juice Bar
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $177,450 – $493,900
    Single storefront total initial investment — lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $78,500 – $338,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    3%
    Traditional store brand development contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    69
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +37
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 69 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of Pure Green franchise outlets open for the full 2025 calendar ye…
    9 units
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 35 full-calendar-year franchise outlets, grouped in quartiles; 2 nd Quartile
    4 units
    other 2 nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 35 full-calendar-year franchise outlets, grouped in quartiles; 3 rd Quartile
    $489,530
    other 3 rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods
    6 stores
    other 6 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all…
    $104,174
    other Bottom 33% median unit volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores
    4 stores
    other 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pure Green vs Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pure Green or Smoothie Factory Juice Bar?
    Pure Green: $177,450 – $493,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: $78,500 – $338,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smoothie Factory Juice Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Pure Green and Smoothie Factory Juice Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pure Green has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Smoothie Factory Juice Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures