Smoothie Factory Juice Bar

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Smoothie Factory Juice Bar franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Smoothie Factory franchise specializes in fresh smoothies, juices, and healthy food options, catering to the growing demand for nutritious on-the-go meals and b

    Headline figures

    Smoothie Factory Juice Bar quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Smoothie Factory Juice Bar franchise?
    The Smoothie Factory Juice Bar Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $278,500 for sf+k traditional store: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $78,500 for smoothie factory non-traditional store co-branded with a third-party concept: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $176,500 for smoothie factory non-traditional store: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $338,000 for sf+k–red mango co-branded traditional store: total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Smoothie Factory Juice Bar charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Smoothie Factory Juice Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Smoothie Factory Juice Bar FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Smoothie Factory Juice Bar a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $278,500 (SF+K Traditional Store: total initial investment); $78,500 (SMOOTHIE FACTORY Non-Traditional Store Co-Branded with a Third-Party Concept: total initial investment); $176,500 (SMOOTHIE FACTORY Non-Traditional Store: total initial investment); $338,000 (SF+K–Red Mango Co-Branded Traditional Store: total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 6 locations; other measures and revenue for 3 locations; other measures for 4 locations; other measures and revenue for 2 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • SMOOTHIE FACTORY Non-Traditional Store Co-Branded with a Third-Party Concept: total initial investmentPDF p. 27$78,500
    • SMOOTHIE FACTORY Non-Traditional Store: total initial investmentPDF p. 24$176,500
    • SF+K Traditional Store: total initial investmentPDF p. 23$278,500
    • SF+K–Red Mango Co-Branded Traditional Store: total initial investmentPDF p. 26$338,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods
    Excluded
    2 stores not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods were excluded.
    Method
    Operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all are non-traditional
    Excluded
    2 franchised stores not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods were excluded; reported sales figures exclude costs and expenses.
    Method
    At least 11 of 12 accounting periods, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods
    Excluded
    2 franchised stores not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods were excluded; reported sales figures exclude costs and expenses.
    Method
    At least 11 of 12 accounting periods, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchised stores considered for the Item 19 sales representation
    Excluded
    2 stores were not open and operating for at least 11 of 12 accounting periods, December 30, 2024 through December 28, 2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Franchisees and company-owned or franchised stores

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen Stores operating in the United States

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Stores in Item 19 representation

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($78,500 – $338,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods · PDF p. 60
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all… · PDF p. 60
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores · PDF p. 60
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods · PDF p. 60
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores considered for the Item 19 sales representation · PDF p. 60
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees and company-owned or franchised stores · PDF p. 61
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen Stores operating in the United States · PDF p. 60
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores in Item 19 representation · PDF p. 60

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    9 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024total revenues 2024$189,959
    2024net cash used by operating activities 2024-$31,280
    2024net cash provided by financing activities 2024$31,280
    2024total assets 2024$50,048
    2024member deficit 2024-$89,445
    2024total g&a expenses 2024$195,372
    2024net income-$5,413
    2023total g&a expenses 2023$228,076
    2023total revenues 2023$182,878
    2023total assets 2023$49,226
    2023member deficit 2023-$115,312
    2023net income-$45,198
    2023net cash used by operating activities 2023-$8,856
    2023net cash used by financing activities 2023-$79,678
    2022cash at end of 2022$88,534
    2022total revenues 2022$358,278
    2022total g&a expenses 2022$290,049
    2022net income 2022$68,229
    2022net cash used by operating activities 2022-$47,502
    2022net cash provided by financing activities 2022$25,287

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.