Franchise opportunities compared

    Smoothie Factory Juice Bar vs Smoothie King

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Smoothie Factory Juice Bar and Smoothie King disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: 8, Smoothie King: 40). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSmoothie Factory Juice BarSmoothie King
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $78,500 – $338,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $0.00 – $1,278,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Traditional store brand development contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $5,000
    Development payment schedule; design/training/opening marketing fees — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    2,484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +180
    Calculated: 2,304 at end of 2023 → 2,484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods
    6 stores
    other 6 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all…
    $104,174
    other Bottom 33% median unit volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores
    4 stores
    other 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    $795,063
    other 2025 Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment Median Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 1087 units
    $662,015
    other 2025 All 1087 units Average Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    51 percent
    other 2025vs2024 At/above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Smoothie Factory Juice Bar vs Smoothie King: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Smoothie Factory Juice Bar or Smoothie King?
    Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: $78,500 – $338,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Smoothie King: $0.00 – $1,278,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smoothie King. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Smoothie Factory Juice Bar and Smoothie King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Smoothie Factory Juice Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Smoothie King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures