Franchise opportunities compared
Qahwah House vs Qargo Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Qahwah House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Qahwah House has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Qahwah House | QCQargo Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $572,800 – $939,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $155,400 – $624,500 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $155,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +8 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o… $1,070,221 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops 50 percent other Percentage exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
