Franchise opportunities compared
Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co vs Scooter’s Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co figures come from its 2024 FDD and Scooter’s Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Scooter’s Coffee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 1, Scooter’s Coffee: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co | Scooter’s Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $241,150 – $357,800 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $658,898 – $1,465,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 will contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. Technology Fee Up to — 250 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 National marketing contribution current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 2 at end of 2021 → 3 at end of 2023 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $704,020 other gross sales · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4 $111,556 other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores Second 1/4 47 percent other Kiosk Second 1/4 Gross Sales stores exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, All Reporting Stores $322,691 other Reporting Kiosk All Reporting Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +43 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

