Franchise opportunities compared

    Qualicare Of America vs Right at Home

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Qualicare Of America and Right at Home disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Qualicare Of America: 3, Right at Home: 37). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureQualicare Of AmericaRARight at Home
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $98,150 – $263,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $81,955 – $177,739
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,700
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand development fund rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $1,000,000
    Brand Marketing and Promotion Fee: first $1,000,000 of Net Billings each calendar year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units
    8 units
    other Total open franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units
    27 units
    other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units
    22 units
    other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 61 Months Plus offices
    $14,982,758
    other 61 Months Plus · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 49 To 60 offices
    $1,127,225
    other 49 To 60 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 37 To 48 offices
    6 units
    other 37 To 48 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +34 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.