
Qualicare Of America
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Qualicare Of America franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Qualicare provides in-home care and care coordination services, including personal support, companionship, and assistance navigating health care needs. Its clients include older adults, people with chronic or complex health conditions, and families seeking support for a loved one at home.
Headline figures
Qualicare Of America quick facts
- Is Qualicare Of America a franchise?
- Yes. Qualicare Of America offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 33 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53).
- What is the Qualicare Of America initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,700 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Qualicare Of America charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Qualicare Of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Qualicare Of America FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Qualicare Of America locations are there?
- The FDD reports 33 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Qualicare Of America a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 8 locations; other measures and revenue for 9 locations; other measures and revenue for 10 locations. They are not combined.
- 2Outlets grew by 5 in 2025, to 33 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Qualicare Of America head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
8 locations
Revenue and other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Open franchisees and their franchised units
- Period
- FY2023
- Excluded
- Only Open Franchisees open and in operation at fiscal year end: FY2025 excluded 6 of 15 businesses not open for full period; FY2024 excluded 5 of 16; FY2023 excluded 10 of 18. No company/affiliate-owned Qualicare businesses included.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue reported by open franchisees through sales reports; fiscal years ended May 31.
9 locations
Revenue and other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Open franchisees and their franchised units
- Period
- FY2025
- Excluded
- Only Open Franchisees open and in operation at fiscal year end: FY2025 excluded 6 of 15 businesses not open for full period; FY2024 excluded 5 of 16; FY2023 excluded 10 of 18. No company/affiliate-owned Qualicare businesses included.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue reported by open franchisees through sales reports; fiscal years ended May 31.
10 locations
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Open franchisees and their franchised units
- Period
- FY2024
- Excluded
- Only Open Franchisees open and in operation at fiscal year end: FY2025 excluded 6 of 15 businesses not open for full period; FY2024 excluded 5 of 16; FY2023 excluded 10 of 18. No company/affiliate-owned Qualicare businesses included.
- Method
- Average Net Revenue reported by open franchisees through sales reports; fiscal years ended May 31.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal years ended May 31, 2023, 2024, and 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
Net −3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 28 to 33 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units · PDF p. 50
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units · PDF p. 50
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
26 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Qualicare Of America with…
VSCompare Qualicare Of America with…
VS



