Franchise opportunities compared
Qualicare Of America vs Senior Helpers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Qualicare Of America discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Qualicare Of America: 3, Senior Helpers: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Qualicare Of America | Senior Helpers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $98,150 – $263,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $176,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,700 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2.5% Royalty reduced introductory rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand development fund rate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1.5% Marketing fund current rate through first $2M — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 33 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 8 units other Total open franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 27 units other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 22 units other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31,… 30 units other 24–35 months group sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31,… $1,524,138 other 48–59 months median annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31,… 36 percent other 12–23 months businesses above average percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Qualicare Of America vs Senior Helpers: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Qualicare Of America or Senior Helpers?
- Qualicare Of America: $98,150 – $263,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Senior Helpers: $176,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Qualicare Of America. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Qualicare Of America and Senior Helpers royalties compare?
- Qualicare Of America: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Senior Helpers: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Qualicare Of America and Senior Helpers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Qualicare Of America has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Senior Helpers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

