Franchise opportunities compared

    Quiz Holdings vs Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Quiz Holdings figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurant figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Quiz Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureQuiz HoldingsRRestaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $222,200 – $696,000
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    6%
    Royalty after first 26 weeks
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Marketing fee — current — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    2%
    Advertising and marketing fund current contribution — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    152
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −15
    Calculated: 167 at end of 2022 → 152 at end of 2024
    −1
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2021 → 6 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants
    $177,354
    other annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional company-owned QUIZNOS restaurants
    $4,461,613
    other High annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants
    $85,932
    other Low annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Quiz Holdings vs Restaurant: common questions

    How do Quiz Holdings and Restaurant royalties compare?
    Quiz Holdings: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Restaurant: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Quiz Holdings or Restaurant?
    Quiz Holdings: 152 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Restaurant: 6 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Quiz Holdings and Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Quiz Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Restaurant makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures