Franchise opportunities compared

    Radisson Blu vs The Unbound Collection by Hyatt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Radisson Blu: 4, The Unbound Collection by Hyatt: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRBRadisson BluTUThe Unbound Collection by Hyatt
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $25,337,595 – $156,630,800
    Total initial investment excluding real estate low estimate: $25,337,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47
    $70,395,993 – $125,169,001
    Total excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Monthly royalty: 6% of preceding month Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $7.00
    Royalty of gross rooms revenue from Channel Bookings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15
    Third-party platform marketing: up to 15% commission on generated consumed reservations
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    $1,027
    Field marketing monthly tier range
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 3 full-year Radisson Blu hotels: 1 franchised and 2 owned or managed
    3 hotels
    other Performance sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual Managed Hotel 2 (source order)
    80.2 percent
    other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Franchised Hotel
    58 percent
    other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    11 hotels
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    7 hotels
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    67.2 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.