Franchise opportunities compared
Rainbow Cone Five Flavors vs Red Mango
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Rainbow Cone Five Flavors and Red Mango disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rainbow Cone Five Flavors: 25, Red Mango: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RCRainbow Cone Five Flavors | RMRed Mango |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $137,860 – $4,969,378 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $303,500,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand marketing fund contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | −24 Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Crew $15 /hour other Crew wages range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salaried managers $47,000 /year other Salaried manager wages range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Express unit #2 inside Buona Beef restaurant $171,093 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +22 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom25% 3 units other Bottom above mean count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — top25% of25stores qualifying11of12periods;6stores $860,441 other top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom25% of25stores qualifying11of12periods;7stores $33,998 other bottom25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.