Franchise opportunities compared
RAINBOW RESTORATION vs Renew Medic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- RAINBOW RESTORATION and Renew Medic disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (RAINBOW RESTORATION: 10, Renew Medic: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RAINBOW RESTORATION | RMRenew Medic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,500 – $351,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $6.00 – $842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 328 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92 | 45 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +15 Calculated: 313 at end of 2023 → 328 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 29 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1981 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (28 locations) — revenue — Top 10% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us… $3,726,109 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 Franchised (71 locations) — revenue — Top 25% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us… $2,192,830 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 Franchised (142 locations) — revenue — Top 50% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us… $1,245,784 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago - — 5 territories, converted 7/1/2024 $1,702,250 other Chicago - 2024 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix - — 5 territories, converted 10/1/2024 $2,673,005 other Phoenix - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Locations Memphis - — 1 territories, converted 3/1/2024 $1,206,454 other Corporate Locations Memphis - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
