Franchise opportunities compared
Renew Medic vs ServiceMaster Clean
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Renew Medic discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Renew Medic: 15, ServiceMaster Clean: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RMRenew Medic | SCServiceMaster Clean |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $6.00 – $842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $111,800 – $187,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 42 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $4.00 Contracted Recurring Services: 4% to 7% of Gross Service Sales (Other Services: 10% of Gross Service Sales, subject to the applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty) Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $4,750 Online Marketing Fund Deposit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 45 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 584 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 29 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2025 | −22 Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 584 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago - — 5 territories, converted 7/1/2024 $1,702,250 other Chicago - 2024 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix - — 5 territories, converted 10/1/2024 $2,673,005 other Phoenix - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Locations Memphis - — 1 territories, converted 3/1/2024 $1,206,454 other Corporate Locations Memphis - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +12 more groups in the full report | Franchised (42 locations) — revenue — Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 202… $265,056 mean Gross Service Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Franchised (75 locations) — revenue — All Franchise Ownership Groups with at least one Active Franchise for Fiscal Ye… $1,019,194 mean Gross Service Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Franchised (42 locations) — revenue — Single-Franchise Ownership Groups with one Active Franchise for Fiscal Year 202… $633,307 mean Gross Service Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.