Franchise opportunities compared
PuroClean vs Renew Medic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PuroClean and Renew Medic disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PuroClean: 2, Renew Medic: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PuroClean | RMRenew Medic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $56,298 – $277,118 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $6.00 – $842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% · percentage of Mitigation Services Gross Receipts; Reconstruction Services Royalty Fee is 3% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross receipts Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 433 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 45 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +30 Calculated: 403 at end of 2023 → 433 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 29 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1991 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1990 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (393 locations) — revenue $500,496 median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised (8 locations) — revenue $1,066,124 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago - — 5 territories, converted 7/1/2024 $1,702,250 other Chicago - 2024 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix - — 5 territories, converted 10/1/2024 $2,673,005 other Phoenix - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Locations Memphis - — 1 territories, converted 3/1/2024 $1,206,454 other Corporate Locations Memphis - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
