Franchise opportunities compared

    RAINBOW RESTORATION vs VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $201,374 – $357,608

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $59,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • RAINBOW RESTORATION figures come from its 2026 FDD and VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (RAINBOW RESTORATION: 10, VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: 30). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $201,374 – $357,608
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $59,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    $5,000
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    328
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    +15
    Calculated: 313 at end of 2023 → 328 at end of 2025

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    +58
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RAINBOW RESTORATION
    Franchised (28 locations) — revenue — Top 10% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $3,726,109
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (71 locations) — revenue — Top 25% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $2,192,830
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (142 locations) — revenue — Top 50% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $1,245,784
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +7 more groups in the full report
    VCVODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Predecessor Outlet Reconstruction Services invoices in the 2024 calendar year
    $4,058
    other Gross Revenue Per Service Type Per Invoice
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses’ Air Duct / Dryer Vent Cleaning invoices in Top…
    $745
    other Lowest Gross Revenue Per Invoice
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses’ Air Duct / Dryer Vent Cleaning invoices in Top…
    $138,910
    other Total Gross Revenue for All Invoices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +27 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    RAINBOW RESTORATION vs VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: common questions

    Which costs less to open, RAINBOW RESTORATION or VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com?
    RAINBOW RESTORATION: $185,336 – $351,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41); VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: $201,374 – $357,608 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for RAINBOW RESTORATION. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, RAINBOW RESTORATION or VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com?
    RAINBOW RESTORATION: 328 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92); VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do RAINBOW RESTORATION and VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    RAINBOW RESTORATION has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; VODA CLEANING & RESTORATION a Delaware limited liability com has reviewed Item 19 figures for 30 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching