Franchise opportunities compared
Real Deals on Home Decor vs Scout Mollys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Real Deals on Home Decor: 1, Scout Mollys: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Real Deals on Home Decor | SMScout Mollys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $144,350 TOTAL 15 — $144350 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $319,000 – $388,000 Single-unit Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty 1 — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Marketing Fund — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Brand Development Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 45 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 45 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (44 locations) — revenue and other measures $10,529 other weekly gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Top third gross-sales group $1,198,371 other Top third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Middle third gross-sales group $844,427 other Middle third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Bottom third gross-sales group $266,177 other Bottom third average Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
