Franchise opportunities compared
Realty ONE Group vs Realty World
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Realty World discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RORealty ONE Group | RWRealty World |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $47,250 – $227,500 Total estimated initial investment: $47,250–$227,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $18,600 – $195,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $18,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $19,000 Initial fee: $25,000 Marketing Area or $19,000 Low-Density Marketing Area 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $100 National Advertising Fund contribution: $100–$800 per office 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 420 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 119 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 392 at end of 2023 → 420 at end of 2025 | −23 Calculated: 142 at end of 2024 → 119 at end of 2026 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.