Franchise opportunities compared
Realty World vs Sperry
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Realty World figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sperry figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Realty World and Sperry disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RWRealty World | Sperry |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $18,600 – $195,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $14,800 – $181,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $18,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2.00 Royalty override rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 National Advertising Fund contribution: $100–$800 per office 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 119 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 57 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 142 at end of 2024 → 119 at end of 2026 | −4 Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
