Franchise opportunities compared
ReCoat Revolution vs Sir Grout
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ReCoat Revolution: 3, Sir Grout: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RRReCoat Revolution | Sir Grout |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $136,500 Single territory — As incurred After opening Various TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $128,175 – $198,520 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $600 per month for the first three months; thereafter, the greater of 6% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,250 per month; 8% of Gross Revenues from services rendered outside the Territory Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $30,000 Launch marketing package — $30000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $500/mo Brand Fund Fee — per month per territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | +29 Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | August 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | March 13, 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis Missouri affiliate business $7,955 other 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate commercial jobs $600 other Commercial jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate residential jobs $2,732 other Residential jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Franchised (44 franchises) — revenue $496,484 median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 · printed p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
