Franchise opportunities compared
Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn vs Series by Marriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RRRed Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn | SBSeries by Marriott |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,128,210 – $7,572,270 Total Range (excludes costs listed as not determinable): $1,128,210.00 to $7,572,270.00 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $27,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 3 This charge includes a royalty fee in the amount of — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 623 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns 68.65 percent other Daily Room Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat… 36.9 percent other Brand Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns $51 per room other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +15 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.