Franchise opportunities compared
Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Travelodge Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Travelodge Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 18, Travelodge Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RRRed Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus | Travelodge Hotels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $231,893 – $11,310,962 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $27,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4% Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $0.75 Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 623 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns 68.65 percent other Daily Room Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat… 36.9 percent other Brand Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns $51 per room other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +15 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 71 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) 163 facilities other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group 317 facilities other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Travelodge Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Travelodge Hotels?
- Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travelodge Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Travelodge Hotels royalties compare?
- Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Travelodge Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Travelodge Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
