Franchise opportunities compared
Red Roof Inn vs Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Red Roof Inn and Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Red Roof Inn: 18, Red Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Red Roof Inn | RRRed Roof Inn Red Roof Inn And Suites Red Roof Plus Red Roof Plus And Suites Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $264,850 – $8,293,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $27,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3,000 ge point reduction in Royalty Fees for a period of up to one year (for a maximum value of — 3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 s a Red Roof Inn throughout the designated 12-month period. Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $4.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 596 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 623 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +35 Calculated: 561 at end of 2023 → 596 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ $81 other Table1 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Affiliate-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ $69 other Table2 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ $70 other Table3 Red Roof Inn and PLUS+ Mixed affiliate/franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +15 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns 68.65 percent other Daily Room Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat… 36.9 percent other Brand Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns $51 per room other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
