Franchise opportunities compared

    Registry Collection Hotels vs Renaissance Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Registry Collection Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Renaissance Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureRegistry Collection HotelsRHRenaissance Hotels & Resorts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $5,925 – $54,141,985
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $104,317,590 – $169,324,990
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 104317590
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $510
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus $47,144 per year; plus — 510
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 120
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +10
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STRIncludedHotels
    44.4 percent
    other .4% reported an average occupancy rate that met or exceeded 67.2%; $137.16 hotels or · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1YearCompHotels
    25 hotels
    other 1YearCompHotels meetingaverage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reservation/loyaltyIncludedHotels
    76.2 percent
    other 6.2% During 2025, of the 63 Included Hotels, 38 Renaissance hotels or 60.3% received · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.