Franchise opportunities compared
Registry Collection Hotels vs Rodeway Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Registry Collection Hotels and Rodeway Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Rodeway Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RIRodeway Inn | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $5,925 – $54,141,985 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,909 – $702,495 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $10 ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 432 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +432 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1962 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample; year ended Decemb… 47.9 percent other Table1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample with Likelihood to… 52 percent other Table2 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.