Rodeway Inn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Rodeway Inn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1962 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Rockville, MD United States Source: franchise.org
Rodeway Inn franchise operates as an economy lodging brand under Choice Hotels International, offering affordable accommodations to budget-conscious travelers a
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Rodeway Inn franchise?
- The Rodeway Inn Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,909 for n due to whom payment is to be made low high total cost per room (based on 57 rooms) — 1909 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45); $108,795–$702,495 for ing us, your suppliers, your employees, utilities total estimated initial investment — 108795 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Rodeway Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Rodeway Inn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Rodeway Inn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 432 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 79). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,909 (N DUE TO WHOM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Low High TOTAL COST PER ROOM (Based on 57 Rooms) — 1909); $108,795 – $702,495 (ing Us, your suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 108795); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 388 Franchised locations; other measures for 122 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- N DUE TO WHOM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Low High TOTAL COST PER ROOM (Based on 57 Rooms) — 1909PDF p. 45$1,909
- ing Us, your suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 108795PDF p. 44$108,795 – $702,495
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
84 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 388 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample; year ended December 31, 2025
- Period
- percent meeting/exceeding average
- Excluded
- 432 open and operating hotels; excludes 2025 brand repositionings, hotels with at least 30 days of incomplete performance numbers, and interruptions over 30 consecutive days; 3 hotels closed after being open less than one year.
- Method
- Franchiseownerreported. LTRChoicesurveysonly; ADRgrossroomrevenue/occupiedrooms, RevPAR/availablerooms; loyalty/enterprise definitions PDF78.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 122 locations
- Who is counted
- U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample with Likelihood to Recommend (LTR) score above the brand average; year ended December 31, 2025
- Period
- median
- Excluded
- Subset of the 388-hotel Performance Sample; excludes hotels not meeting Table 1 Performance Sample criteria and hotels without an LTR score above the brand average.
- Method
- Franchiseownerreported. LTRChoicesurveysonly; ADRgrossroomrevenue/occupiedrooms, RevPAR/availablerooms; loyalty/enterprise definitions PDF78.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
Net +432 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,909 – $702,495) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample; year ended Decemb… · PDF p. 77
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample with Likelihood to… · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 79
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
193 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | franchise and management fees | $673,197 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $405,998 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $77,670 |
| 2025 | other assets | $123,937 |
| 2025 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $50,227 |
| 2025 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,554 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | $107,963 |
| 2025 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $31,966 |
| 2025 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $38,254 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $2,318,031 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $270,447 |
| 2025 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,848 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | $132,982 |
| 2025 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$93,675 |
| 2025 | business acquisition, net of cash acquired | -$73,395 |
| 2025 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $2,740 |
| 2025 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $2,080 |
| 2025 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $328,958 |
| 2025 | partnership services and fees | $113,789 |
| 2025 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $121,373 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $72,230 |
| 2025 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $616,204 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in-capital | $403,927 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$5,307 |
| 2025 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $4,701 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $59,715 |
| 2025 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $91,684 |
| 2025 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $663,336 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,148,394 |
| 2025 | operating income | $448,399 |
| 2025 | other expenses and | $91,148 |
| 2025 | interest income | -$6,237 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,989 |
| 2025 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,324 |
| 2025 | total other expenses and | -$8,492 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $456,891 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $86,945 |
| 2025 | net income | $369,946 |
| 2025 | v diluted earnings per share | $8 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $44,997 |
| 2025 | income taxes receivable | $13,456 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $45,368 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $649,291 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $305,758 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $1,082,486 |
| 2025 | investments in affiliates | $134,975 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,371 |
| 2025 | total assets | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $156,276 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $125,282 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $100,698 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $85,035 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $467,291 |
| 2025 | long-term debt | $1,906,122 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred revenue | $130,505 |
| 2025 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $56,532 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,771 |
| 2025 | other liabilities | $3,487 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,736,974 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity | $181,229 |
| 2025 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$6,439 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,764 |
| 2025 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$83,444 |
| 2025 | change in working capital and other | -$97,979 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$38,924 |
| 2025 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$106,871 |
| 2025 | issuances of notes receivable | -$6,885 |
| 2025 | collections of notes receivable | $7,373 |
| 2025 | proceeds from the sale of assets | $52,000 |
| 2025 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $44,617 |
| 2025 | other items, net | -$2,504 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$218,264 |
| 2025 | purchases of treasury stock | -$138,304 |
| 2025 | dividends paid | -$53,472 |
| 2025 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $6,841 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$50,103 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$6,193 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $1,584,839 |
| 2024 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $83,148 |
| 2024 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $17,233 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,121,066 |
| 2024 | net income | $299,665 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $83,451 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $40,177 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,530,527 |
| 2024 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $134,865 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89,013 |
| 2024 | total shareholders' equity | -$45,271 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred revenue | $132,259 |
| 2024 | other liabilities | $5,114 |
| 2024 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $28,702 |
| 2024 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $43,250 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$39,102 |
| 2024 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$52,768 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sales of equity securities | $108,149 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | $111,500 |
| 2024 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $301 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $26,754 |
| 2024 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,388 |
| 2024 | franchise and management fees | $669,637 |
| 2024 | partnership services and fees | $99,491 |
| 2024 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $113,459 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,060 |
| 2024 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $638,192 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in-capital | $370,201 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $51,953 |
| 2024 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $656,344 |
| 2024 | operating income | $463,773 |
| 2024 | other expenses and | $87,131 |
| 2024 | interest income | -$8,646 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,641 |
| 2024 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,329 |
| 2024 | total other expenses and | $68,128 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $395,645 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $95,980 |
| 2024 | v diluted earnings per share | $6 |
| 2024 | income taxes receivable | $5,419 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $41,317 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $339,086 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $604,345 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $220,187 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $884,013 |
| 2024 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $47,603 |
| 2024 | investments in affiliates | $117,016 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $108,308 |
| 2024 | other assets | $93,836 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $136,729 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $102,114 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $462,721 |
| 2024 | long-term debt | $1,768,526 |
| 2024 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $53,316 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | $113,255 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,607 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $2,575,798 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $2,001,297 |
| 2024 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,907 |
| 2024 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$7,282 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$19,028 |
| 2024 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,327 |
| 2024 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$112,164 |
| 2024 | change in working capital and other | $17,396 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $319,403 |
| 2024 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$106,750 |
| 2024 | issuances of notes receivable | -$37,994 |
| 2024 | collections of notes receivable | $32,100 |
| 2024 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $15,850 |
| 2024 | other items, net | -$4,056 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$84,571 |
| 2024 | purchases of treasury stock | -$380,743 |
| 2024 | dividends paid | -$55,497 |
| 2024 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $17,525 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$221,710 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $13,122 |
| 2023 | effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | $197 |
| 2023 | partnership services and fees | $91,790 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,097 |
| 2023 | for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $647,577 |
| 2023 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $680,410 |
| 2023 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,701 |
| 2023 | operating income | $375,028 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10,649 |
| 2023 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,879 |
| 2023 | interest income | -$7,764 |
| 2023 | net income | $258,507 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $336,956 |
| 2023 | equity in net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,570 |
| 2023 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed propertiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,697 |
| 2023 | franchise agreement acquisition cost amortization | $20,024 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities investments in other property and equipment | -$47,717 |
| 2023 | contributions to investments in affiliates | -$38,930 |
| 2023 | other items, net | -$5,396 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities net borrowings | -$131,500 |
| 2023 | pror, ms from the exercise of stock options | $6,345 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $41,566 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period s | $26,754 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $1,544,165 |
| 2023 | franchise and management fees | $652,060 |
| 2023 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $97,641 |
| 2023 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $55,778 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $45,038 |
| 2023 | owned hotelsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $71,474 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,165,401 |
| 2023 | impairment of long-lived assets | -$3,736 |
| 2023 | other expenses and | $63,780 |
| 2023 | total other expenses and | $38,072 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $78,449 |
| 2023 | v diluted earnings per share | $5 |
| 2023 | non-cash share-based compensation and other charges | $46,809 |
| 2023 | non-cash interest, investments, and affiliate income, net | -$8,747 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | -$1,336 |
| 2023 | franchise agreement acquisition costs, net of reimbursements | -$98,316 |
| 2023 | change in working capital and other | $6,128 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $296,554 |
| 2023 | investments in owned hotel properties | -$68,560 |
| 2023 | issuances of notes receivable | -$4,323 |
| 2023 | collections of notes receivable | $10,852 |
| 2023 | purchases of equity securities | -$112,420 |
| 2023 | distributions from sales of affiliates | $868 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$265,626 |
| 2023 | purchases of treasury stock | -$362,772 |
| 2023 | dividends paid | -$56,457 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$45,937 |
| 2023 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$15,009 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

