Franchise opportunities compared

    Remax vs Tous Les Jours

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tous Les Jours

    $730,750 – $812,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Remax

    Not available

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Tous Les Jours

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Remax and Tous Les Jours disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tous Les Jours

    $730,750 – $812,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Tous Les Jours

    3%
    e and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee The maximum amount of the Ad Fund Fee is — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Tous Les Jours

    189
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025

    Tous Les Jours

    +82
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 189 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Tous Les Jours
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    $3,001,715
    other Table 1A Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    58 outlets
    other Table 1A Franchised Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    40 percent
    other Table 1B Franchised Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Remax vs Tous Les Jours: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Remax or Tous Les Jours?
    Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tous Les Jours: $730,750 – $812,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Remax and Tous Les Jours royalties compare?
    Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Tous Les Jours: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Remax or Tous Les Jours?
    Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Tous Les Jours: 189 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Remax and Tous Les Jours disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching