Franchise opportunities compared

    Restore Hyper Wellness vs The Vital Stretch

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $777,174 – $1,778,925

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Vital Stretch

    $112,950 – $258,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    The Vital Stretch

    $54,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $90

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    The Vital Stretch

    7% or $500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Restore Hyper Wellness figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Vital Stretch figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Restore Hyper Wellness and The Vital Stretch disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Restore Hyper Wellness: 13, The Vital Stretch: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $777,174 – $1,778,925
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Vital Stretch

    $112,950 – $258,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    The Vital Stretch

    $54,500
    The Franchise Fee includes initial training, site evaluation, and costs to help develop and open the Studio.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $90
    Royalty fee waived on Gross Sales during first 90 days after opening
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    The Vital Stretch

    7% or $500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    The Vital Stretch

    2% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2%, subject to increase to maximum 3%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    221
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85

    The Vital Stretch

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    +37
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2022 → 221 at end of 2024

    The Vital Stretch

    +13
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Vital Stretch

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Vital Stretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Vital Stretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Restore Hyper Wellness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from the other quarti…
    $1,284,166
    other gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti…
    $49
    other Number of studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Studios open and operating at least 12 months as of December 31, 202…
    262 memberships
    other number of active memberships
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +10 more groups in the full report
    The Vital Stretch
    Franchised (14 locations) — memberships and revenue
    $190,291 per year
    mean Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue
    $15,858 per month
    mean Monthly Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Restore Hyper Wellness vs The Vital Stretch: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Restore Hyper Wellness or The Vital Stretch?
    Restore Hyper Wellness: $777,174 – $1,778,925 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Vital Stretch: $112,950 – $258,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Vital Stretch. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Restore Hyper Wellness and The Vital Stretch royalties compare?
    Restore Hyper Wellness: $90 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); The Vital Stretch: 7% or $500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Restore Hyper Wellness or The Vital Stretch?
    Restore Hyper Wellness: 221 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85); The Vital Stretch: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Restore Hyper Wellness and The Vital Stretch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Restore Hyper Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; The Vital Stretch has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching