Franchise opportunities compared

    Massage Env vs The Vital Stretch

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Massage Env

    Not available

    The Vital Stretch

    $112,950 – $258,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Massage Env

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    The Vital Stretch

    $54,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Massage Env

    Not available

    The Vital Stretch

    7% or $500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Vital Stretch discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Massage Env: 20, The Vital Stretch: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    The Vital Stretch

    $112,950 – $258,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Massage Env

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    The Vital Stretch

    $54,500
    The Franchise Fee includes initial training, site evaluation, and costs to help develop and open the Studio.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Vital Stretch

    7% or $500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Vital Stretch

    2% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2%, subject to increase to maximum 3%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    The Vital Stretch

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025

    The Vital Stretch

    +13
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Vital Stretch

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Vital Stretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Vital Stretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEMassage Env
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales
    16.8 percent
    other Table 4 part B Highest share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C
    989 units
    other Table 4 part C Population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales
    5.4 percent
    other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +17 more groups in the full report
    The Vital Stretch
    Franchised (14 locations) — memberships and revenue
    $190,291 per year
    mean Annual Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue
    $15,858 per month
    mean Monthly Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Massage Env vs The Vital Stretch: common questions

    Which has more locations, Massage Env or The Vital Stretch?
    Massage Env: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); The Vital Stretch: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Massage Env and The Vital Stretch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; The Vital Stretch has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching