Franchise opportunities compared
Rock N Roll Sushi vs Scramblers Brands Development
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Rock N Roll Sushi figures come from its 2026 FDD and Scramblers Brands Development figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Rock N Roll Sushi and Scramblers Brands Development disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rock N Roll Sushi: 72, Scramblers Brands Development: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RNRock N Roll Sushi | SBScramblers Brands Development |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $6,000 – $881,774 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $547,000 – $1,096,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Note 1) — 6 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Notes Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.00 of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Disclosure Document | 2026 Fee Amount Due Date Notes Advertising Fund — Note 2) — 2.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Midtown Mobile, AL of66reportingunits $784,609 other Midtown Mobile, AL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West Mobile, AL of66reportingunits $540,087 other West Mobile, AL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pace, FL of66reportingunits $1,039,425 other Pace, FL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +69 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,016,002 other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants 55 percent other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,024,037 other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.