Franchise opportunities compared

    Rodeway Inn vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Rodeway Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rodeway Inn: 2, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRodeway InnSheraton Hotels & Resorts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,909 – $702,495
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $83,776,490 – $136,115,890
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 83776490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    10%
    ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    1%
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    432
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +432
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample; year ended Decemb…
    47.9 percent
    other Table1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised RODEWAY INN hotels in the Performance Sample with Likelihood to…
    52 percent
    other Table2 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Rodeway Inn vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Rodeway Inn or Sheraton Hotels & Resorts?
    Rodeway Inn: $1,909 – $702,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: $83,776,490 – $136,115,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Rodeway Inn. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Rodeway Inn or Sheraton Hotels & Resorts?
    Rodeway Inn: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Rodeway Inn and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Rodeway Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures