Franchise opportunities compared
Rp Illusions vs Shot of Art
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Rp Illusions figures come from its 2025 FDD and Shot of Art figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Rp Illusions and Shot of Art disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rp Illusions: 23, Shot of Art: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RIRp Illusions | Shot of Art |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,000 – $6,552,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $137,150 – $330,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024 | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum #1 2018 Total Sales; Museum #1 became a corporate outlet in July 2023. $1,224,613 other Museum 1 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum 2 opened 10/2018 $198,692 other Museum 2 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Museum 1 opened 9/2018 $5,607,914 other Museum 1 total sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +20 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $810,160 other Affiliate Location #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
