Franchise opportunities compared
Safeguard vs ShippingShop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Safeguard
$11,080 – $65,130
2025 FDD · Item 7ShippingShop
$99,500 – $209,000
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Safeguard
Not available
ShippingShop
$35,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
Safeguard
Not available
ShippingShop
$6.00
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Safeguard and ShippingShop disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Safeguard
ShippingShopSafeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
System scale & health
Safeguard
ShippingShopSafeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Safeguard
ShippingShop
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
SafeguardNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
ShippingShopNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Safeguard vs ShippingShop: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Safeguard or ShippingShop?
- Safeguard: $11,080 – $65,130 (2025 FDD · Item 7); ShippingShop: $99,500 – $209,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Safeguard. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Safeguard or ShippingShop?
- Safeguard: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); ShippingShop: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Safeguard and ShippingShop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Safeguard makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; ShippingShop makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Safeguard report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full ShippingShop report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



